Gentari Go: Terms of Use

PRIVACY

This privacy notice (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Notice”) is issued to all individuals who are visitors or users of the websites (“Website”) and the Gentari Go app (“our App” or “App”) of Gentari Green Mobility across all aspects of our business or otherwise have their personal information provided to us in the course of using or procuring any of our services.

We would like you to understand that in connection with your commercial dealings with us, it is necessary for us to collect and process data about yourself and/or your business entity. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will only collect and use your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (and any other such laws that may be enacted in Malaysia related to the governance of personal data of consumer from time to time) and this Privacy Notice and such other term(s) in the agreement(s) that you may contract with us or have contracted with us.

For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the term “Personal Data” shall refer to any information that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, from which the said individual may be identifiable, and shall include sensitive personal data and expressions of opinion about any individual.

You may choose whether or not to provide your Personal Data to us. By providing your personal data to us and/or using our Services, App and Website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

In this Privacy Notice, the terms “Gentari Green Mobility”, “we”, “us”, “our” or any other similar expressions refer to the combination of the following entities:

  1. Gentari Green Mobility Sdn. Bhd. a company registered in Malaysia with company number 202201022490 (1468187-P), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Gentari Sdn Bhd [(199301005062 (259799-X)] (“GSB”);

OUR COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect your Personal Data directly from you including but not limited to when you:

  1. register for an account on our Website and/or App;
  2. contact us for information related to our Website and/or App;
  3. communicate with us via any medium of communication;
  4. interact with our Website and/or App; and/or
  5. take part in any of our marketing and/or promotional activities.

We may also collect your Personal Data indirectly from you, when we obtain your information from third parties including but not limited to information from your referees, public records, or background check agencies who may be engaged to provide us with your Personal Data. In the event that we are not provided with all the Personal Data that we request from you, you agree and acknowledge that we may not be able to provide you with our service(s) via our Website and/or App or continue to provide you with our service(s) via Website and/or App.

The extent and type of Personal Data that we collect from you, or any third party depends on our service(s) that you subscribe to and/or the purpose of the collection of the Personal Data. The Personal Data that we collect may include, but is not limited to the following:

  1. Personal information such as your name, government-issued identification (i.e. passport number and National Registration Identity Card number), nationality, address, date of birth, age, gender, vehicle and location information;
  2. Contact information such as your residential address, telephone number and email address;
  3. Device information such as your device hardware information, IMEI number, UUID (unique identifier), device model and software version, App version, mobile country code and network code, device operating system versions, phone number and your device setting in accessing our Website and App;
  4. Transaction and financial details such as the types of services used and/or requested on the Website and/or App, credit/ debit card details (including card number, cardholder name, CVV code and expiration date) and bank account details. For the avoidance of doubt, the foregoing transaction and financial details shall be collected, stored and managed by our third-party payment gateway provider via our Website and/or App;
  5. Log information such as geolocation, browser, IP address, time and duration of your usage of our Website and App, diagnostic, technical, error and usage information, page views, history of profile updates and password changes;
  6. Feedback and opinions of our Website and/or App such as your comments, reviews and ratings of the services offered via our Website and/or App whether they are provided directly to us or whether they are published on any other public platforms;
  7. Any other personal data not mentioned herein that you provide to us or collected by us in the course of your dealing with us and/or where we require you to provide other personal data depending on the nature of our business and its circumstances, the nature of your transaction and so forth; and
  8. Where you are a company, we may collect Personal Data of your employees. For the avoidance of doubt, you shall obtain the consent of the employees before providing us with the employees’ Personal Data.

You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide to us is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date. You may update your Personal Data by contacting us through the methods provided below.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We may use the Personal Data collected for the following purposes:

  1. to analyse and identify users of our Website and App, potential users and their representatives;
  2. to provide our services via our Website and App;
  3. to offer or provide any related services on our Website and App, including our own value-added services or services of our business / strategic partners with whom we may collaborate with. Where you choose to opt for our business/ strategic partner’s services, we may share your Personal Data with them and they may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information on you in order to facilitate and fulfil the provision of their services;
  4. to manage and maintain your account on our Website and App with us;
  5. for administration purpose(s) including but not limited to processing, confirming, fulfilling and completing your transactions and requests made on our Website and App or any related services to our Website and App;
  6. to develop and/or implement initiatives including but not limited to carrying out research, benchmarking, statistical analysis, product analysis, customer profiling activities, analysis of customer patterns, behaviours and choices, customer surveys and interviews to help improve our Website and App, to help us better understand your requirements and interests as well as to publish your comments, reviews, and ratings on our Website and App for advertising and marketing purposes;
  7. to seek your opinions or comments about our Website and App;
  8. to inform you about any promotions, offers and/or other benefits (including third party benefits) that may become available, or to send you alerts, updates, newsletters, marketing and/or promotional materials, including from third parties (such as our subsidiaries, related companies, associates, affiliates, jointly controlled entities, shareholders and any other entities within the group, business / strategic partners), whether verbal or written through  any communication channels deemed appropriate by the Company, which may be of interest to you;
  9. to conduct internal diagnostics and related assessments in order to provide software updates, maintenance services, technical support and other important updates, services and support in relation to our Website and App;
  10. to conduct internal record keeping and updating any information database(s), customer service-related matters and other administrative purposes;
  11. to conduct consumer and market research by analysing your usage of our Website and App in improving our provision of new and personalised offers to you;
  12. to provide you with service support, management optimisation, customer support and any other related services to our Website and App, including responding or follow up to your inquiries, concerns, issues or complaints;
  13. to verify your identity, to conduct due diligence and background checks (including financial and criminal records check), or to carry out any other monitoring or screening activities or risk management procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by us;
  14. to conduct credit check(s) on you for credit review, credit evaluation and debt recovery purposes;
  15. to administer contests, redemptions, campaigns or any similar promotions entered by you, including to provide you with your rewards and/or prizes (monetary or non- monetary);
  16. to comply with our legal obligations including responding to requests by any governmental, regulatory or law enforcement bodies and authorities;
  17. for the purpose of any mergers, acquisitions, financing transactions, transfers, assignments or joint ventures;
  18. for any other purpose(s) related to your relationship, requests and transactions with us; and
  19. for any purpose(s) required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines, and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

When we collect personal data from you through our App and Website, we will only do so when needed for the fulfilment of one or more of the purposes set out above, or in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection, or for which you have subsequently consented. Should there be a new purpose for the collection of data which is not covered under any purposes listed above, we shall notify you as provided for in this Privacy Notice.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Where we rely on your consent to process Personal Data, you may at any time withdraw the previous consent you have provided to this processing by contacting us via email under the heading “Contact Us” below. However, please note that, by withdrawing your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of the processing done based on the previous consent you have provided prior to withdrawal.

There may be instances where we process your Personal Data on the basis of other lawful grounds (other than having obtained your consent) where there are other lawful grounds to process the relevant personal data. We do not seek your consent in these instances as we intend to provide you with the services offered in our Website and App in the most efficient way (or where in some cases, it is not possible for us to seek your consent as we must process your Personal Data, for example, for the detection of fraud).

References to consent given, or deemed to have been given, by an individual for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data about the individual, include consent given, or deemed to have been given, by any person validly acting on that individual’s behalf for the collection, use or disclosure of such personal data.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We shall use and disclose your Personal Data for such purpose(s) that the Personal Data was collected, as indicated above and for any other secondary purpose(s).We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties (within or outside of Malaysia), whom we reasonably believe will require access to your information to provide you with assistance, information or any services you may require from us. Such third parties shall include:

  1. our subsidiaries, related companies, associates, affiliates, jointly controlled entities and shareholders;
  2. our contractors, sub-contractors, business / strategic partners (e.g. vendors or any other third parties with whom we may collaborate with), landlord(s), service providers, professional advisors, or other service providers providing any kinds of products or services to us or to any of our subsidiaries, related companies, associates, affiliates, jointly controlled entities and shareholders including without limitation, data storage service providers, data processors and customer engagement platform providers;
  3. financial service providers such as banks, credit card issuers, payment gateways or payment service providers;
  4. search engine and analytics providers that assist us in the optimisation or improvement of our Website and App;
  5. advertisers and advertising networks that may require information to select and serve relevant advertisements to you;
  6. any entities assisting with fraud investigations or processes;
  7. where we are involved in any corporate exercises, for example, any proposed or actual mergers and/or acquisitions, joint venture, investment or funding exercise, asset sale or for any other matter of such nature which relates to us, the parties include any third parties such as the counterparty, their professional advisors to the extent that such information is reasonably required;
  8. any parties requiring such information in relevant to legal proceedings;
  9. any governmental, regulatory or law enforcement bodies and authorities; and
  10. any other third parties which we will inform you at the point of collection of Personal Data and subject to obtaining your consent before such disclosure is made and such disclosure shall only be provided to the extent as required by the applicable laws.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As part of the services provided through our Website and App, we may process, store and/or transfer and store your Personal Data to countries outside of Malaysia. When we process, store and/or transfer your Personal Data outside of Malaysia, we shall take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken to ensure that your right to privacy shall continue to be protected as provided in this Privacy Notice.

We shall also take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Data secure and protect it from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration of Personal Data. In this respect, we shall adopt technical and organisational security measures to help protect against such loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your Personal Data. While we cannot guarantee that such loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration to the Personal Data shall not occur, we ensure that our systems adhere to the reasonable market security standards to help safeguard against such occurrences.

ACCESS TO, CORRECTION OR DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You are more than welcome to request for access to, correct or update your Personal Data held with us. If you wish to do so, you may, at any time, log in into your account with us and view your Personal Data within our storage.

In the event that your Personal Data is not made available to you via your account on our Website and App or you are unable to access your Personal Data, kindly drop us a request via email (refer to heading “Contact Us” below). Please note that we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee as for any Personal Data access requests. We further reserve the right to refuse your access, correction or updates to your Personal Data in certain circumstances, in accordance with the applicable laws. Where we decide to refuse your request, we shall inform you of the same via writing as well as indicating our reasons for our refusal (unless it is not permitted or prohibited for legal reasons).

If you no longer choose to use our Website and/or App and would like to delete your account/ withdraw your consent for us to process your Personal Data, you may do that at any time by contacting us via email. Please note that by choosing to delete your account on one of our Website and/or App, you will be deleting your accounts across all of our Websites and/or Apps.

COOKIES

Cookies is a small data file containing information which is sent from a web server to your device when you visit the server. The use of cookies and similar technologies is standard across all web servers to recognise your online activities and personalise your experience using our Website and/or App.

If you prefer not to receive cookies through our Website and/or App, you can set your device to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your device alerts you of it. You also can refuse all cookies by turning them off on your device. If you continue to browse our Website and/or App without changing the settings on your device to control cookies, you agree to accept cookies when you use our Website and/or App.

EXTERNAL AND THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our Website and App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites or any social media channels of our partner networks, advertisers, service providers, business partners, affiliates and any other third parties.

Where you are redirected or have followed a link to any of these websites or social media channels, please note that we do not operate, control or endorse, in any respect, the contents of these websites and social media channels. You assume sole responsibility for the usage of these websites or social media channels and you are advised to examine the terms and conditions as well as the privacy notices of the websites or social media channels.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We may update or change this Privacy Notice at any time. When we do so, we will publish the updated Privacy Notice on our Website and/or App which shall automatically supersede the previous version of the Privacy Notice. Your continued use of our Website and/or App or your continued communication or engagement with us following the publication of the updated Privacy Notice, whether or not reviewed by you, shall constitute your agreement to be bound by the latest Privacy Notice made available on our Website and/or App.

CONTACT US

If you require any clarification on this Privacy Notice or any further information in relation to your Personal Data (other than for deletion of your account on our Websites and/or Apps), please contact us at greenmobility@gentari.com.

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form, you give us your voluntary consent to collect and store your e-mail address, your name and, if applicable, other Personal Data for the purpose of contacting you. The e-mail address and name are used to allocate the enquiry and subsequently respond to it. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

Last updated: February 2024